Accident Piper PA-31-350 N9202Y, Saturday 11 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Private Airways, Inc.
Registration: N9202Y
MSN: 8414004
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-V2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seven Springs, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (ACY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REFUELING, THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A 3000 FT RWY LOCATED IN A MOUNTAINOUS REGION. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER A NORMAL ROTATION & LIFT-OFF, HE ESTABLISHED A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB. HOWEVER, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING GEAR RETRACTION, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THIS OCCURRED WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED EITHER A STRONG DOWNDRAFT OR A WINDSHEAR CONDITION. TREES BECAME VISIBLE & THE PLT INCREASED THE PITCH ATTITUDE, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK THE TREETOPS. THE ACFT CONTINUED FLYING & WAS SAFELY LANDED AT ANOTHER ARPT, BUT THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS, THE RIGHT WING TIP, THE LEFT FLAP & THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT SAID THE ARPT WAS LOCATED ON A MOUNTAIN TOP WHICH WAS SURROUNDED BY HIGHER MOUNTAINS. THE DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 4500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA268