Accident Cessna 150H N22971, Saturday 11 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1984
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Wanda And Marvin Odom
Registration: N22971
MSN: 15068652
Total airframe hrs:4017 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (051)
Destination airport:Grass Valley, CA (Q62
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ACFT PRE-FLIGHT, PLT CHECKED FUEL QUANTITY BY REFERENCE TO GAGES ONLY. BOTH GAGES INDICATED FULL. AFTER 1 HR AND 10 MIN FLT, COMPLETE PWR LOSS OCCURRED. PLT STATED GAGES STILL INDICATED FULL. FORCED LANDING ON OPEN FIELD EXECUTED BUT PLT FLARED HIGH, THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NOSE LOW. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED 1 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING IN EACH TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA434

Location