Accident Piper PA-31-350 N66AU, Friday 10 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 1984
Time:16:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66AU
MSN: 31-7405178
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTEDLY SET UP A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT ON FINAL APPROACH SO THAT HE COULD LAND THE AIRCRAFT NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY TO AVOID EXCESSIVE BRAKING ON THE WET RWY. THE PILOT DESCENDED THE AIRCRAFT BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE PROVIDED BY THE VASI AND WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT BEFORE GROUND CONTACT. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 12 FEET SHORT OF THE RWY IN WET GROUND. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE RWY EDGE AND SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA254

Location