Accident Beechcraft C23 N6183X, Friday 10 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 1984
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Salt Lake City Beechcraft
Registration: N6183X
MSN: M-2350
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AYK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adel, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Lakeview, OR (KLKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT MADE FORCED LANDING IN SAGEBRUSH COVERED HILLY TERRAIN FOLLOWING A TTL LOSS OF PWR RESULTING FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA194

Location