Accident Cessna 172F N8333U, Thursday 9 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8333U
MSN: 17252233
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Delaware, OH (I88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR APRX 20 MIN THE PLT LANDED, TAXIED TO THE END OF THE STRIP, AND DEPARTED AGAIN. AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. INVESTIGATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED 3 QTS OF OIL IN THE ENG WITH NO APPARENT OIL LEAKS, A COMBINATION OF AVGAS AND AUTOMOBILE FUEL WITH NO APPROPRIATE STC AND AN EXCESSIVELY DIRTY FOAM RUBBER AIR FILTER. MAINT PERSONNEL FOUND NO METAL PARTICLES IN THE ENG OIL SCREEN AND REPORTED THAT THE ENG ROTATED FREELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA341

Location