Accident Sorrell SNS-7 Hiperbipe N22KT, Wednesday 8 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1984
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Sorrell SNS-7 Hiperbipe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22KT
MSN: 222
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larned, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Larned, KS (2K4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF A LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED. PLT PULLED UP TO FLY OVER PWR LINES RATHER THAN HIT A FENCE UNDER THE LINES. THE ACFT CLEARED THE WIRES THEN STALLED INTO A FIELD. THE PLT STATED THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGHDURING THE PREVIOUS FLT SO HE ADJUSTED THE FUEL INJECTION SERVO TO THE LEAN SIDE. THE FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM WAS BENCH TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA243

Location