Accident Cessna R172K N758AQ, Tuesday 7 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Howard O Barnes
Registration: N758AQ
MSN: R1722945
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Alamos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON RWY 27. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 090 DEGREES AT 8 KTS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY AND THE ACFT SKIPPED TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED POWER TO GO-AROUND BUT DETERMINED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO SLOW, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP USING THE BRAKES. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SKIP TO THE LEFT UNTIL THE LEFT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA254

Location