Accident Cessna 188 N2090J, Tuesday 7 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Mid Continent Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N2090J
MSN: T18803380T
Total airframe hrs:1760 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holyoke, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING WITH A REAR RIGHT QUARTERING CROSSWIND REPORTED AT 5 KTS. USE OF OPPOSITE RUDDER AND BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE IN REGAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT REPORTED NO RESPONSE FROM THE LEFT BRAKE AND STATED BETTER BRAKE MAINTANANCE COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA252

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1990 N2080J Double 'g' Flying Service, Inc 0 Holyoke, CO w/o

Location