Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9549T, Monday 6 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 1984
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Causey Aviation Services
Registration: N9549T
MSN: 38-78A0129
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT RETARTED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE ON DAOWNWIND AT 800 FT AGL AFTER HIS STUDENT HAD COMPLETED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE CFI THEN TURNED TO LAND IN THE DIRECTION OPPOSITE THE LAST TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ACHIEVE PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RWY. A GO-AROUND WAS DELAYED & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA244

Location