Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3505Q, Sunday 5 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Gene Unterman
Registration: N3505Q
MSN: 28-7725230
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-430-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington Is., WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington Is., WI
Destination airport:Sheboygan Falls, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT CAUGHT FIRE AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE FIRE CONSUMED THE COCKPIT AND CABIN. AN EXAMINATION OF WRECKAGE SHOWED THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE LEFT TANK. THE LEFT TANK HAD 3 PINTS OF FUEL IN IT. THE FUEL LINE FROM LEFT TANK TO ENGINE WAS BROKEN DURING IMPACT ACCORDINGTO THE PLT. THE RT FUEL TANK WAS DRY AND JUMP WAS OPEN. THE PLT SAID HE DRAINED THIS TANK BECAUSE BYSTANDERS WERE SMOKING. THE GASCOLATOR WAS 3/4 FULL OF FUEL AND CONTAINED 3/4 INCH OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA339

Location