Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N2712H, Sunday 5 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Yankee Aviation
Registration: N2712H
MSN: 679
Total airframe hrs:453 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE RELEASED HIS GLIDER AT 2500 FEET, SOARING CONDITIONS WERE GOOD. CONDITIONS DETERIORATED WHICH RESULTED IN NO LIFT AND ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SAFELY RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND OFF THE AIRPORT AND THE WING TIP STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA265