Accident Cessna 310L N2273F, Saturday 4 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1984
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Simeon, Snyder
Registration: N2273F
MSN: 310L-0073
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manahawkin, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NOSE WHEEL TIRE BLEW OUT ON LNDG. INVESTIGATION REVEALED STRUCTUAL DAMAGE TO AIRFRAME. INSPECTION OF RUNWAY SHOWED TIRE RIM CONTACT WITH THE SURFACE AND PROP BLADE STRIKES. PLT DID NOT MAKE A STATEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA264