Accident Beechcraft BE-55 N105TC, Thursday 2 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 1984
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-55
Owner/operator:E.t. Chewning Jr.
Registration: N105TC
MSN: 2451
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:Newport, RI (2B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXTENDED THE DOWNWIND LEG OF HIS LANDING TRAFFIC PATTERN TO ALLOW AN ACFT AHEAD OF HIM TO LAND WITH THE APPROPIATE SPACING BETWEEN ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN HE 'LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR (TOO LATE).' IN HIS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION OF THE ACCIDENT HE WROTE THAT 'THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF I HAD LOWERED LANDING GEAR A FEW SECONDS BEFORE I DID'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA262