Accident Bede BD-4 N469JH, Thursday 2 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 1984
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N469JH
MSN: 645
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansvile, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS & THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HWY MEDIAN. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT A LARGE PORTION OF THE FOAM AIR FILTER HAD BROKEN OFF & BECAME LODGED IN THE CARBURETOR VENTURI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA326

Location