Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N3966X, Wednesday 6 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Louis H. Sexauer
Registration: N3966X
MSN: 28R-7535369
Total airframe hrs:2569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dutchtown, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (KCOU)
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS INBOUND TO THE CAPE GIRARDEAU ARPT FROM THE NORTHWEST ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 140 DEG, AND HAD RECEIVED CLEARANCE FOR THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 10 (INBOUND COURSE 104 DEGREES). RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT THE PILOT MAINTAINED A 140 DEG HEADING UNTIL RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST ABOUT 2 MILES SOUTH OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE. ALL RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE NORMAL. THE OUTBOARD WING SECTIONS SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE LEFT WINGTIP WAS LOCATED FARTHEST FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE, AND WAS LOCATED ABOUT 600 FEET SOUTH OF THE MAIN IMPACT AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA091

Location