Accident Cessna 150E N3055J, Sunday 29 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3055J
MSN: 15061155
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3302 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleburne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Destination airport:Cleburne, TX (TX46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT WHILE MAKING A CROSSWIND LANDING ON A 2600 FOOT STRIP SHE MISJUDGED HER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE STRIP, COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. THE PLT LANDED ON HEADING 350 DEGREES AND THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 090 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS. THIS WOULD HAVE GIVEN THE FLIGHT A QUARTERING TAIL WIND ON LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA355

Location