Accident Cessna 152 N94453, Saturday 28 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Western Hills Aviation Inc.
Registration: N94453
MSN: 15285678
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floydada, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:Floydada, TX (Q41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT BECAME MOST WHILE HE WAS ON THE 2ND LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT. HE FINALLY DETERMINED HIS POSITION, BUT EXHAUSTED HIS FUEL BEFORE REACHING AN ARPT. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR SANK IN SOFT TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA328

Location