Accident Cessna 182 N4617E, Saturday 28 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Robert Holm
Registration: N4617E
MSN: 18268251
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:306 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING THE BASE LEG, THE PLT VIEWED A HOT AIR BALLOON NEAR THE FINAL APCH CORRIDOR. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A SHORT FINAL TO AVOID THE BALLOON. THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT ADDED POWER TO RECOVER AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY CONTACTING A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA244

Location