Accident Bell 206B N7889S, Friday 27 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Steve Smith
Registration: N7889S
MSN: 72
Total airframe hrs:8473 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Denali, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE HELICOPTER ON TERRAIN WHICH HAD A SLIGHT SLOPE. BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT WAS COMPLETELY ON THE GROUND THE PLT DECIDED TO MOVE THE ACFT & THE RIGHT SKID CAUGHT IN THE TUNDRA CAUSING THE ACFT TO ROLL OVER TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA122

Location