Accident Piper PA-24-260 N56JG, Friday 27 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Brian Stinner
Registration: N56JG
MSN: 24-4201
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Espanola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WITHOUT FLT PLAN AND NO FLT HISTORY WAS FOUND ABANDONED IN A FIELD WITH 14 BALES OF MARIJUANA LOCATED IN AND AROUND THE WRECKAGE. NO OWNER OR PLT HAS BEEN LOCATED. CUSTOMS AGENTS TRACKING THE ACFT LOST CONTACT IN A THUNDERSTORM BETWEEN DAYTONA AND SANFORD, FL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA214