Accident Aerospatiale 316B N4246, Thursday 26 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 1984
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Aerospatiale 316B
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N4246
MSN: 1884
Total airframe hrs:6253 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naturita, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE OF THE AXIAL COMPRESSOR BLADES SEPARATED RESULTING IN INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE BLADES SHOWED EVIDENCE OF CORROSION BEYOND ACCEPTABLE LIMITS. THE ENGINE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN AIR FILTER OR PARTICLE SEPARATOR. HELICOPTER DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED DURING GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA239

Location