Accident Cessna 150J N50618, Wednesday 25 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1984
Time:17:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:James L Reese
Registration: N50618
MSN: 15069437
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4506 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burley, ID (KBYI)
Destination airport:Blackfoot, ID (U02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A POTATO FIELD AND NOSED OVER AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT SAID SHE USED CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE ENGINE DID NOT IMMEDIATELY IMPROVE BUT WAS RUNNING IN SURGES FROM 1800-2200 RPM. THE PLT CUT THE CARB HEAT OFF AND THE ENGINE GOT WORSE. AT ONE POINT THE RPM IMPROVED THEN WORSENED DRAMATICALLY. AFTER A SHORT WHILE THE ENGINE DIED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND INSPECTION FOUND THE ENGINE NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2019 N50618 0 Fallon, Nevada sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location