Accident Cessna 152 N64985, Wednesday 25 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1984
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dagnon Aviation
Registration: N64985
MSN: 15281572
Total airframe hrs:2606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH & GO LANDING THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, EXITING THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A MANHOLE COVER WHICH PROTRUDED 12 TO 18 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE ACFT NOSED OVER UPON CONTACTING THE COVER. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD ALLOWED THE NOSEWHEEL TO CONTACT THE RWY PREMATURELY ON LANDING & REACHING FOR THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL TO SHUT IT OFF FOR THE TAKEOFF HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DEPART THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA310

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1997 N152RJ Private 0 Mecca, CA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location