Accident Cessna 150K AEROBAT N8315M, Sunday 22 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K AEROBAT
Owner/operator:Mar Can International
Registration: N8315M
MSN: A15000015
Total airframe hrs:3289 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA (S19
Destination airport:Blaine, WA (WA09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD JUST RETURNED TO HIS HOME AIRPORT AFTER A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE HAD NOT REFUELED AT THE LAST AIRPORT AND WAS AWARE THAT BOTH FUEL GAGES WERE BELOW ONE QUARTER TANK. HE SAID THAT HIS FIRST APPROACH WAS TWO HIGH. THE SECOND APPROACH WAS ABORTED DUE TO AN AIRCRAFT IN THE RUNWAY TURN-OFF AREA. THAT A/C MADE A DOWNWIND TAKE-OFF. ON DOWNWIND FOR THE THIRD APPROACH THE OTHER AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND DELAYED THE STUDENT PILOTS TURN TO FINAL, SINCE THEY WERE ON PARALLEL HEADINGS. WHEN HE FINALLY ARRIVED OVER THE RUNWAY HE FOUND HE WAS TOO HIGH AGAIN THEREFORE ANOTHER GO-AROUND WAS STARTED. AS HE TURNED CROSSWIND THE ENGINE COUGHED, HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY AND MADE A DOWNWIND LANDING. HE COULD NOT STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND DAMAGED THE NOSE GEAR DURING THE OVER RUN. HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OUT OFF FUEL WHEN THE ENGINE COUGHED. AFTERWARDS ABOUT FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED OUT OF THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA180

Location