Accident Cessna 152 N5531H, Sunday 22 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Training, Inc.
Registration: N5531H
MSN: 15284118
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3559 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 EXHAUST PUSH ROD CAUSED THE POWER LOSS. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND PERFORMED A FORCED LDG ON A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. DUE TO A HIGHER THAN OPTIMUM APPROACH THE ACFT LANDED LONG, OVERRAN THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WIHT TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA410

Location