Accident Cessna 152 N64896, Sunday 22 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:H & H Aviation
Registration: N64896
MSN: 15281462
Total airframe hrs:1512 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT AFTER HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA322

Location