Accident Bell 206B N5754K, Saturday 21 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N5754K
MSN: 3126
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3126 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tall Timbers Ld, CO
Destination airport:Durango, CO (5CO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT AS THE PLT MANEUVERED OVER A RIDGE LINE AFTER OPERATING OVER 1 HOUR WITHOUT REFUELING EVEN THOUGH FUEL WAS AVAILABLE AT THE LAST STOP. THE PLT SAID THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED 6 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING. OF THIS ABOUT 2 ARE UNUSABLE IN LEVEL CRUISE AND MORE UNUSABLE WHEN MANEUVERING. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO DRAINED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT SAID ABOUT 4 GALLONS WERE ON BOARD. THE PLT WAS ONLY 5 MILES FROM DESTINATION WHEN FLAMEOUT OCCURRED, WHICH CANOCCUR FROM FUEL FLOW INTERRUPTION WHEN 'SLOSHING' DURING MANEUVERS. THE ENGINE WILL NOT RE-IGNITE UNLESS IT HAS IGNITIONSUCH AS AN AUTO RELIGHT WHICH THIS ACFT DID NOT HAVE. THE PLT DID NOT MENTION ANY ATTEMPTS TO RESTART.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA232

Location