Accident Bell 206L-1 N2133L, Saturday 21 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2133L
MSN: 45633
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Detr. Diesel 250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Isl Blk298, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:High Isl Blk330, GM
Destination airport:High Isl Blk298, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER SKID CONTACTED A NET FENCE AROUND THE LANDING PLATFORM ON AN OIL RIG. THE SAFETY NET BROKE AND THE ACFT ROCKED OVER THE SIDE OF THE PLATFORM. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO AUTOROTATE INTO THE WATER. THE LANDING WAS HARD AND ONE FLOATSEPARATED. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AND LATER SANK IN 200 FT OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA316