Accident Cessna 172E N3587S, Saturday 21 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3587S
MSN: 17250787
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:Elk Grove, CA (Q40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES DURING LANDING ACCORDING TO A PLT WITNESS NEAR THE RWY. DURING THE BOUNCES THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY IN A CROSSWIND. THE DAMAGE TO THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED AS MINOR UP TO THIS TIME. THE PLT OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT DECIDED TO TRY TO REENTER THE RWY AND GO-AROUND. DURING THIS PROCESS THE ACFT BOUNCED INTO A RWY LIGHT AND WAS DAMAGED. THE TAKEOFF WAS CONTINED AND ANOTHER LANDING ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA416

Location