Accident Cessna 172F N5110F, Friday 20 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Charleston Afb Aero Club
Registration: N5110F
MSN: 1725274
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:John's Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO FLT, THE STUDENT FLEW TO A LOCAL ARPT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. AFTER HIS LAST LANDING (ON RWY 9), HE ELECTED TO MAKE A X-WIND TAKEOFF ON RWY 21. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT AT ABOUT LIFT-OFF SPEED. THE STUDENT INITIATED CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO THE LEFT. HE THEN LIFTED OFF & HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN. THE CONTROLS BECAME MUSHY AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE TREES. THE ACFT THEN STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND JUST SHORT OF THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA227

Location