Accident Cessna 172N N5001E,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Martin Aviation
Registration: N5001E
MSN: 71689
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wikieup, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SERVICED WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL BEFORE THE PLT TOOK OFF. ABOUT 1 HR AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED TO CLIMB OVER A MTN RIDGE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. NO REASON WAS FND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA406

Location