Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8914H, Wednesday 18 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1984
Time:19:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Standford Cooperative Gin Inc.
Registration: N8914H
MSN: 1612
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanford, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stanford, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT MADE HIS FIRST SWATH RUN HE FLEW OVER A SET OF WIRES, ON THE RETURN RUN HE WENT UNDER THE WIRES. THE PILOT SAID HE HIT HIS OWN PROP WASH AND ROLLED ENOUGH FOR THE WING TIP TO CONTACT THE WIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA222