Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N62701, Friday 17 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1994
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Barbosa, Francisco
Registration: N62701
MSN: 27-7654157
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren Grove, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AND WAS RECORDED ON RADAR FOR ABOUT NINE MINUTES. THE AIRPLANE THEN WENT INTO A RIGHT HAND TURN AND DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED FOR THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PILOT RECEIVED NUMEROUS WEATHER BRIEFINGS FROM A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. THE PILOT WAS TOLD '...VFR NOT RECOMMENDED.' POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THE PASSENGER ABOARD THE AIRPLANE WAS THE OWNER AND HAD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE OWNER WOULD USUALLY BE SEATED IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT DURING FLIGHT. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHERE THE TWO PERSONS ON BOARD WERE SEATED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DISREGARDED WEATHER EVALUATIONS, ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA104