Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6765Z, Monday 16 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 1984
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Budd Aerial Spray
Registration: N6765Z
MSN: 252387
Total airframe hrs:4413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chadron, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rushville, NE (9V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT WHILE MANUVERING TO AVOID TRANSMISSION WIRES ON A SMALL INCLINE, HIS ROLLING PULL-UP WAS EXCESSIVE, CAUSING AIRSPEED DECAY AND A STALL/MUSH. THE EMPENNAGE FAILED TO CLEAR THE POWER LINES DURING THE MUSH. ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA219

Location