Accident Cessna 177 N29381, Saturday 14 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29381
MSN: 17700853
Total airframe hrs:2148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage Beach, MO (K15
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT SHE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT APPROXIMATELY ONE THIRD OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. SHE CONTINUED TO STATED THE ACFT BALLOONED SO SHE DECIDED TO GO-AROUND, DURING WHICH SHE RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO 1/4. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK STATES THAT THE FLAPS ARE TO BE RETRACTED TO 1/2 DURING A GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RWY. THE PILOT CORRECTED TO THE LEFT AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT NEAR A HANGAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA300

Location