Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7928, Friday 13 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Pruitts Flying Service
Registration: N7928
MSN: 814
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5195 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Victoria, AR
Destination airport:Osceola, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A LEVEE IN A RICE FIELD AFTER LOSING ENGINE POWER DURING A SPRAY OPERATION TURN-AROUND. THE ENGINEDID NOT QUIT ENTIRELY BUT LOST ENOUGH POWER SO THAT FLT WAS NOT MAINTAINED. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKED CONNECTING ROD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1984 N9785 John Trintes Flying Service 0 Gillette, AR sub

Location