Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9785, Thursday 12 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1984
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:John Trintes Flying Service
Registration: N9785
MSN: 814
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4383 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gillette, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SWATH RUN ENGINE RAN ROUGH AND COULD NOT SUSTAIN ACFT IN FLIGHT. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT ONE MAGNETO WAS MISSING TEETHFROM THE DRIVE GEAR WHICH RESULTED IN THE IGNITION TIMING BEING OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1984 N7928 Pruitts Flying Service 0 Osceola, AR sub

Location