Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair N4863J, Saturday 28 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:Rodney A. Stewart
Registration: N4863J
MSN: CE-125
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lugoff, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Destination airport:Camden, SC (KCDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a go-around after an approach to Woodward Field, the engine suddenly 'quit.' Because the pilot believed he was using the fullest tank (the left tank), he elected to not switch tanks as stated in the emergency procedures. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and was forced to execute an off-airport emergency landing. Fuel calculations showed the airplane should have had approximately 29 minutes of fuel remaining. The right tank had ruptured during impact, and it had evidence of hydraulic actuation. The left tank was not ruptured, and it contained approximately 3 gallons of fuel, which was considered unusable by the airframe manufacturer.

Probable Cause: improper fuel management by the pilot by not positioning the fuel selector to the fullest tank for landing, which resulted in fuel starvation, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Trees in the emergency landing area were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97FA090

Location