Accident Ultralite Soaring Wizard J-3B UNREG, Tuesday 10 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1984
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Ultralite Soaring Wizard J-3B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 337
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO BE CIRCLING, THEN PERFORMED WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A 'BARREL-TYPE' MANEUVER. DURING THE MANEUVER, THE RIGHT WING COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SPIRALED TO THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. DURING THEINVESTIGATION OF THE WRECKAGE, THE TWO CENTER, RIGHT WING ALUMINUM SUPPORTS WERE FOUND BENT IN COMPRESSION AT AN ANGLE IN EXCESS OF 90 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FU029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FU029