Accident Bell 206B N878LC, Tuesday 10 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopter
Registration: N878LC
MSN: 2390
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3337 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salina, UT (GOOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID HE WAS HOVERING AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL WHEN HE NOTICED A LONG LINE DRAPED OVER THE RT SKID. HE SAID HE THOUGHT HE COULD DISLODGE IT. WHILE MANEUVRING TO ATTEMPT THIS, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE RT AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA216

Location