Accident Cessna 337G N72439, Monday 9 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G
Owner/operator:Evansville Plastics, Inc.,
Registration: N72439
MSN: 33701585
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wynne, AR (M65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A BUSINESS TRIP TO HICKORY RIDGE, AR. HE STATED THAT HE LANDED AT WYNNE, AR, BUT COULD NOT RENT AN AUTO TO PROCEED TO HICKORY RIDGE. THE FBO STATED THAT THERE WAS A 3200 FT CROP DUSTING STRIP AT HICKORY RIDGE, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY THERE. HE MADE A STRAIGHT-IN APCH & LANDED TO THE NORTHEAST. THE STRIP CONSISTED OF 2000 FT OF SOD FOLLOWED BY 1200 FT OF ASPHALT. THE PLT LANDED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE ASPHALT PORTION OF THE RWY, THEN REALIZED THE HARD PORTION WAS ONLY 1200 FT LONG. HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY & HIT A DITCH & POWER POLE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA208

Location