Accident Piper PA-28 N9638W, Monday 9 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 1984
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9638W
MSN: 28-23096
Total airframe hrs:2684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Empire, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED, 'DEPARTED ARAPAHOE, PLANNING ON SELECTING BEST MOUNTAIN PASS VERSUS ALTITUDE ACHIEVED. AT 10,500, DECIDED PASS I WAS ENTERING WOULD BE TOO DIFFICULT & BEGAN MANEUVERING FOR 180 TURN. SEVERE DOWNDRAFT OCCURRED & ALTITUDE & AIRSPEED LOST PRECLUDED A SAFE 180 DEG (TREE WERE OBSTACLE POTENTIAL IN LAST HALF TURN). DECIDE TO GO FOR CLEAR, PAVED AREA, BUT INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WOULD NOT PERMIT 90 DEG TURN TO LAND.' THE ACFT CRASHED ON A CONCRETE COVERED CLEARING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA214

Location