Accident Cessna 182 N9592T, Sunday 8 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9592T
MSN: 18251132
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craigmont, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur A'lene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING LANDING THE BRAKES FAILED AND THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 10 FT BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY AFTER ROLLING INTO A SHALLOW DITCH. MAINT PERSONNEL EXAMINED THE RIGHT WHEEL BRAKE SYSTEM AND FOUND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR LEAKAGE OF FLUID. DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WHEEL BRAKE PRECLUDED IT'S INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA188

Location