Accident Piper PA-23 N1257P, Sunday 8 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1257P
MSN: 23-283
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No. Andover, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:No. Andover, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT FEATHERED THE RIGHT ENGINE AND THEN ELECTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWYS END WITH BRAKES LOCKED. WHEN THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA ABOUT 2 OUNCES OF WATER WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL FILTER BOWL OF THE RIGHT ENGINE. EACH CARB CONTAINED ABOUT 2 TABLESPOONS OF WATER. THE SPARKPLUGS HAD ACCUMULATED A LARGE AMOUNT OF CARBON. ALL ELSE APPEARED NORMAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA235