Accident Teratorn Tierra II N4475V, Saturday 7 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1984
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:George Gaster
Registration: N4475V
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 503CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/PLT HAD PREVIOUS FLOWN THE HOME BUILT ACFT WHICH WAS CONSTRUCTED SIMILAR TO AN ULTRALIGHT. AN OPTIONAL PILOT ENCLOSURE (CANVAS COVERING OVER THE PLT COMPARTMENT) HAD JUST BEEN INSTALLED. ON 7/7/84, THE OWNER/PLT TAXI CHECKED THE ACFT FOR ABOUT 30 MIN, THEN ELECTED TO TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF AREA WAS ON ROLLING/HILLY TERRAIN WITH THE 1ST PART OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL PROCEEDING UPHILL. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE COULD NOT CLEAR TREES. HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID THE TREES, BUT SUBSEQUENTLY STALLED & CRASH LANDED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FGM06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FGM06

Location