Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N55HT, Saturday 7 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1984
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Bob Santel
Registration: N55HT
MSN: TC-542
Total airframe hrs:4829 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE RIGHT ENG LOST POWER & DURING THE APPROACH TO THE ARPT, THE LEFT ENG ALSO LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE A WHEELS UP LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED IN HIS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE RIGHT ENG & FAILED TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO ANOTHER TANK. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN AS WELL AS THE LEFT & RIGHT AUX TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE RIGHT MAIN TANK CONTAINED 15 GALS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA304