Accident Cessna 172N N8078E, Saturday 7 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1984
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Snohomish Flying Service
Registration: N8078E
MSN: 12772134
Total airframe hrs:1230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roache Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Roache Harbor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED AND DRIFTED DURING A LANDING IN A GUSTY X-WIND. THE PLT TRIED APPLYING POWER AND REDUCING FLAPS BUT ENDED UP OFF THE RWY IN A DITCH AND FENCE. HIS TOTAL TIME IN THIS MODEL ACFT WAS 3 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA167

Location