Accident Cessna 172 N21249, Friday 6 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 1984
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Daniel Meyer
Registration: N21249
MSN: 17263916
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuba, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cuba, MO (KUBX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED OUTDOORS AND NOT FLOWN FOR SIX MONTHS AND ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE PLT DID NOTHING EXCEPT ADD 10 GALLONS OF FUEL TO THE ACFT TANKS. THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 100 FT AGL. A FAA INSPECTOR FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL TANKS AND SYSTEM. THE ACFT WAS OUT OF DATE ON AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A FERRY PERMIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA201

Location