Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25466, Thursday 5 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Plane Thing Inc
Registration: N25466
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (T04
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES DURING TAKEOFF FOLLOWING A REPORTED LOSS OF POWER. THE ENGINE BY OBSERVATION WAS RUNNING AT IMPACT. INVESTIGATION SHOWED A WORN MAGNETO AND FOULED SPARK PLUGS; #3 BOTTOM PLUG WAS COATED WITH UNBURNED OIL AND FOREIGN MATTER. THE ACFT WAS STALLED INTO THE TREES BY THE CFI TO AVOID ELECTRICAL WIRES & ONCOMING TRAFFIC. THE ENG REPORTEDLY STARTED TO RUN AGAIN DURING DESCENT BUT FAILED A 2ND TIME BEFORE IMPACT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE INTACT FUEL LINES BEYOND THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. DURING TESTING THE WORN MAG PERFORMED WITHIN SPECS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84FA300

Location