Accident Cessna 172 N7364A, Wednesday 4 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Albert Thompson
Registration: N7364A
MSN: 29464
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-IA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker, OR (KBKE)
Destination airport:Moscow, ID (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY INTO TALL WET WEEDS DURING A LANDING ON A PRIVATE AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP. THE PLT SAID A X-WIND CAUSED THE SWERVE. A WEATHER REPORTING STATION 6 NM AWAY REPORTED THE WIND AS 7 KTS WITH NO GUSTS. THE PLT LANDED TO THENORTH AND THE REPORTED WIND WAS FROM 160 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA161

Location